Mini Gigabit Media Converter

Mini Gigabit Media Converter

Media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of costly, across-the-board upgrades, media converters can extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the

Specifications:

Mini Gigabit Media Converter 10/100/1000M Dual Fiber 1310nm 40km

Media converters can be used anywhere in the network to integrate newer technology with existing equipment to support new applications, technologies and future growth. Instead of costly, across-the-board upgrades, media converters can extend the productive life of the existing cabling as well as the active equipment.

Fiber-Mart.COM supply 10/100Base Ethernet Fiber Media Converters, 1000Base Gigabit Fiber Media Converter,SFP Fiber Media Converter, Options in singlemode dual fiber, multimode dual fiber and singlemode single fiber. We also supply Media Coverter Chassis, the 1U height 12 slots media converter rack mount chassis specially designed for accommodating chassis-based mini Media Converters

Features

  • AutoCross™: Automatically detects and configures the twisted pair port on the converter to the correct MDI or MDI-X configuration.
  • Link Pass Through: Link Pass Through is a troubleshooting feature that allows the media converter to monitor both the fiber and copper RX ports for loss of signal.
  • Automatic Link Restoration: The media converters will automatically re-establish link in all network conditions.
  • Selectable speed setting: The converter can be set to 10Mbps or 100Mbps or 1000Mbps. Both copper and fiber ports are automatically set to the same speed. Devices connect to duplex mode of link partner.
  • Jumbo Frames is available for the 10/100/1000M media converter with 1 RJ45 port + 1 fiber port. Any questions, please feel free to contact us at sales@fiber-mart.com for more details.

  • Key Features

  • 10/100/1000Base-TX UTP to 1000Base-FX fiber media convertion
  • Support IEEE802.3U, IEEE802.3z, 1000Base-TX/FX standards
  • Choice of SC, LC, BiDi or other connectors for multimode and singlemode
  • DIP switch to set different configurations
  • Compact package size

  • Applications:

    10/100/1000M Ethernet Network Distances
    It use the 10/100/1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-X speed setting (back-to-back) to extend the distance between two 1000BASE-T devices up to 80km. using single mode fiber without a repeater.

    Technical Specifications

    Data Rates 10/100/1000Mbps
    (IEEE802.3U IEEE802.3z 1000Base-Tx)
    1000Mbps (1000Base-FX) or 100Mbps (100Base-FX)
    Input Power Requirements:
    Input voltage DC 5-12V
    Power consume 3 Watts maximum
    Environmental Conditions:
    Operating temperature 0 to 40
    Cooling free air convection
    Storage temperature -20 to +85
    Operating Humidity 90% max, non-condensing
    Mechanical Specifications:
    Case Material Iron
    Case Color Black
    Net Weight 150g approx. /unit
    Dimensions 60 (W) x 20 (H) x 90 (L) (mm)

    Label Customized

    Note: We can design Fiber Media Converter label for your company according to your requirements. Print any logo in the label is for free. If you need to print your company logo on the equipments, MOQ is 1000pcs.
    please contact sales@fiber-mart.com for more details.