ST-3212B PON Optic Power Meter

ST-3212B PON Optic Power Meter

ST-3212B PON Optical Power Meter is an upgraded version of ST-3212A PON power meter. It aims at the FTTx application and maintenance which not only can be used to test and estimate the PON signals at the same time, but also the normal power measurement and fault identification. It is a useful, essen

Specifications:

ST-3212B PON Optic Power Meter

ST-3212B PON Optical Power Meter is an upgraded version of ST-3212A PON power meter. It aims at the FTTx application and maintenance which not only can be used to test and estimate the PON signals at the same time, but also the normal power measurement and fault identification. It is a useful, essential and ideal tool for the construction and maintenance of the PON projects.

Features

. Providing simultaneous measurement at all three wavelengths
(1490nm, 1550nm&1310nm )
. Burst mode measurement at 1310nm wavelength 
. Large LCD screen with backlight function
. 10 minutes Auto-off function
. Six calibration wavelength available when tested as Normal OPM
(850,1300,1310,1490,1550&1625nm)
. Added VFL Function for quick and efficient fault identification
. Data upload via USB cable
. 1000 storage test records
. 10 different threshold sets; 
. 3 Colors LED light Green, Yellow or Red represent 3 types of signal conditions Pass, Warn or Fail. 
. Added User self-calibration function in software which used to calibrate the PON module or set the threshold value.
. Added Factory Default function in software which enable all the customersˇ setting back to the factory setting

Technical Specification
PON module:

Model

ST-3212B

1310 upstream measurement

Pass Zone(nm)

12601360

Isolation@1490/1550(dB)

>40

Measurement Range(dBm)

-40+10

1490 downstream measurement

Pass Zone(nm)

14701505

Isolation @ 1550nm(dB)

>30

Isolation@ 1310nm(dB)

>40

Measurement Range(dBm)

-40+12

1550 downstream measurement

Pass Zone(nm)

15351570

Isolation at 1490nm(dB)

>40

Isolation at 1310nm(dB)

>40

Measurement Range(dBm)

-40+25

Measurement Accuracy

Connatural uncertainty(dB)

±0.5

Linearity(dB)

±0.1

Passing through insertion Loss(dB)

<1.5

General Information

Detector Type

InGaAs

Optical Connector

FC/SC/ST Interchangeable

Fiber Type

9/125um

Display

LCD:128*64

Measurement Unit

dB/dBm/xW

Resolution (dB)

0.01

Operation Voltage(V)

DC 3.35.5

Power Supply

3  AA1.5V battery

Continuously Operation time (h)

PON Power Meter Mode90h

Normal Optical Power Meter Mode100h

VFL Mode50h

Operation Temperature()

-1060

Storage temperature()

-2570

Weight(kg)

500g

Note: The operation time of the battery are all for the instrument that do not turn on backlight, if the backlight turn on the operation time will be shorted.

 Normal Optical Power Meter Module

,

Measurement Accuracy

Connatural uncertainty(dB)

±0.25

Linearity(dB)

±0.1

Measurement Range(dBm)

-70+6  or -50~+26

General Information

Measurement Unit

dB/dBm

Resolution (dB)

0.01

Calibration Wavelength(nm)

850,1300,1310,1490,1550,1625

Detector Type

InGaAs

Optical Connector

FC/SC/ST Interchangeable/2.5 universal adapter

Fiber Type

9/125um

VFL